Privacy Statement

This is effective as of 15 March, 2021.

M42 is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. It complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

M42 websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information using google analytics. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

Another way information may be collected is through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your computer.

You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when they are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

M42 websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. M42 is not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

Information collection

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to us. This might be through sending an email, through phone conversations, completing an application form, attending a seminar, using services or any other contact method.

Depending upon the circumstances, you may provide to us, and we may collect, information such as, but not limited to, your name, contact details, services used and details of inquiries or contact with you.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you though.

The purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing

M42 only collects personal information that is necessary for it to perform its functions and/or activities. When you provide your personal information, it allows us to provide services to you, such as:

  • assist you with industrial relations and queries;
  • inform you about industrial and professional matters;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • conduct elections;
  • provide added member services and benefits

Disclosure of personal information

Any information provided to M42 is used only for the provision of services to its members and other clients. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. In order to provide services, some products are offered in conjunction with third party partners. Some personal information is shared with our partners so that they can provide services to you.

On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing distributions. In these instances we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide them only with the information required to perform their function. We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

Data security

Wherever reasonably practicable we hold electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the M42 in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured. However, by providing personal information to us you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. M42 will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.

Direct markeing and unsubscribing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes of direct marketing which may include information about events, products or services that M42 provide to its members.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent by:

  • Responding using the unsubscribe instructions provided with the correspondence;
  • Emailing [email protected] or contacting us through the website.

Complaints or queries

If you have any complaints or questions you should contact us by emailing [email protected]M42-Block.com

Changes to M42 Policy Statement

Should there be any changes to the M42 Privacy Statement, this document will be updated on our website. There may be some services where privacy conditions vary from this standard statement. In these instances, the specific or additional provisions will be stated in conjunction with the applicable service offering.